COVID-19: We're here to help.
logo
globe EN arrow
globe EN arrow
English
green-tick

Recruitment Privacy Notice

RECRUITMENT PRIVACY NOTICE

Ezetop Unlimited Company t/a Ding (“Ding”, “we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in connection with our recruitment processes. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Ding is registered in Ireland with registered number 422514 and we have our registered office at 3 Shelbourne Buildings, Crampton Avenue, Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04C2Y6, Ireland. Our VAT number is 9576713i.

We use Workable, an online application provided by Workable Software Limited, to assist with our recruitment process. We use Workable to process personal information as a data processor on our behalf. Workable is only entitled to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

Where you apply for a job opening posted by us, these privacy notice provisions will apply to our processing of your personal information in addition to our website privacy notice which can be found at www.ding.com/privacy-statement.

1. Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

  • Information that you provide when you apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
  • In particular, we process personal details such as name, email address, address, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills and experience and any other information that you provide to us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Interview notes and records, including contact details (if provided).
  • Details of your visits to the www.ding.com/careers, powered by Workable, including, but not limited to, the site that referred you our website and the resources that you access.

2. Information we collect from other sources

Ding may collect other publicly available information about you that you have published on the internet – this may include sources such as LinkedIn and other social media profiles.

3. Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of team members for our business

4. Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied;
  • to consider your application in respect of other roles;
  • to communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process;
  • to enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers; and
  • to help Ding to improve our services.

5. Automated decision making/profiling

We may use Workable’s technology to select appropriate candidates for us to consider based on criteria we have identified. The process of finding suitable candidates is automatic, however, any decision as to who we will engage to fill the job opening will be made by our team members.

6. Data Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

7. Where we store your personal data

When we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on secure servers which are hosted by Ding or by a third party hosting infrastructure company located within the EEA.

The data that we collect from you and process using Workable’s services may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by team members operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our subsidiaries. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In particular, your data may be accessible to i) Workable’s staff in the USA or ii) may be stored by Workable’s hosting service provider on servers in the USA as well as in the EU. The USA does not have the same data protection laws as the EEA. A Data Processor Agreement, including Model Contractual Clauses, has been signed between Workable Software Limited and its overseas group companies, and between Workable Software Limited and each of its data processors. These data processor agreements are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal data.

If you would like further information please contact us using the details provided in section 10 below.

8. How long we keep your personal data

We will hold all the data received for recruitment purposes for a maximum of one year.

9. Your rights

You have a right to obtain a copy of, and the right to rectify any inaccuracies in, the personal data we hold about you by making a request to us in writing. You also have the right to request erasure, restriction, portability, or object to the processing, of your personal data or not to be subject to a decision based on automated processing, including profiling. You should inform us of any changes to your personal data. Any requests made under this section can be made using the contact details set out at section 10 below. We will confirm receipt of your request as soon as practicable and shall provide information on action taken on a request without undue delay and in any event not more than within one month after receipt of your request. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie) if unhappy with how your personal data is being handled by us.

If we are relying on your consent to allow us to process your information, you can withdraw your consent at any time. From that point on we would no longer be able to carry out the processing we were carrying out with your consent. Any processing we carried out before you withdrew your consent would remain valid. We do not generally rely on consent for processing personal data.

10. Contact Us

Please contact us at HR@ding.com or at Ding, 3 Shelbourne Buildings, Crampton Avenue, Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge, Dublin 4, D04C2Y6, Ireland to exercise any of your rights under section 9 above or if you have any queries in respect of this policy

Create a contact to make resend even easier.
Loading...

Close button